Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Boys Basketball
Climax/Fisher 81 at Mahnomen/Waubun (DH) 96
It was a high scoring affair as the Mahnomen Waubun Thunderbirds held on for the win over Climax Fisher.  The THunderbirds used a big performance from Buster Walker to pace the offense.  Climax Fisher found ways to close gaps through out the game as they were down by 25 late in the 2nd half but used 4 consecutive 3 pointers by Dylan Evitts to cut the lead in half.  M/W was able to turn up the defense enough to hold on for the win.
 
M/W stats 2-0
12 of 22 from the line, 32 rebounds
Buster Walker 37 pts 12 rbds
Logan Pazdernik 11 pts
Tanner Pazdernik 11 pts
Jin Starkey 10 pts

C-F stats 1-3
15 of 22 from the line, 24 turnovers
Trea Byklum 21 pts
Hayden Reitmeier 19 pts
Gabe Walters 16 pts
Dylan Evitts 14 pts
 
Ada-Borup/West 65 at Fosston (DH) 50
The Ada-Borup/NCW Cougars connected on seven three pointers enroute to the road win at Fosston on Tuesday night. Tommy Stewart hit three three pointers in the first half to help the Cougars take a 34-23 lead into halftime. The Cougars closed the first half on a 12-2 run. Jared Brainard led Ada-Borup/NCW with 16 points as the Cougars improve to 3-0 overall and 1-0 in the Pine to Prairie Conference. Mason Miller returned to the Cougar lineup and scored 8 points, pulled down 4 rebounds and blocked 6 shots. The Greyhounds were led by Austin Schmidt with 18 points as the Greyhounds fall to 1-3 overall and 0-2 in conference play. The greyhounds attempted 42 free throws while the Cougars shot 20 free throws. The Cougars will return to action on Friday, December 14th when they host the Bagley Flyers (106.5 FM). The Greyhounds are off until Monday, December 17th when they travel to Bagley (1480-AM/99.7 FM). Ada-Borup/NCW won the "B" Squad game 58-42 with Fosston winning the "C" Squad game 35-27.

ADA-BORUP/NCW: (3-0; 1-0)
14 turnovers
10-20 at the free throw line
Jared Brainard 16 points (2 three pointers)
Tommy Stewart 11 points (3 three pointers)
Preston Gwin 9 points (off the bench)
Mason Miller 8 points/4 rebounds/6 blocked shots (off the bench)
Colby Stevenson 5 points/4 rebounds
Verdis Barber 5 points
Jennings Lee 4 points
Carlos Medina 4 points

FOSSTON: (1-3; 0-2)
20 turnovers
24-42 at the free throw line
Austin Schmidt 18 points/7 rebounds/14-19 at the free throw line
Isaac Dryburgh 8 points/6 rebounds
Treydon Boushee 6 points (2 three pointers)
Treydan Carlson 6 points/6 rebounds
Logan Hemberger 4 points
Kyle Jacobson 3 points
Win-E-Mac 64 at NCE-UH (DH) 59
The Titans jumped out to a seven point lead early, but surrendered the lead with 5 minutes to play in the first half and would never get it back.  The Patriots controlled the tempo and took a lead of 12 points midway through the second half.  The Titans would not let the Patriots run away with it, having a chance to tie the game with under a minute to go, but free throws would ice the game and the Patriots would remain unbeaten to start the season with a quality road victory.

Win-E-Mac (4-0)
30 rebounds 12 turnovers 16-26 free throws
Gavin Walker 26 points 5 rebounds 11-12 free throws
Mason Spry 13 points
Brekken Lindberg 9 points 5 rebounds (fouled out with 1:19 to play)
Win-E-Mac plays in the TRF showcase on Saturday vs Stephen Argyle

NCE-UH (1-2)
15 turnovers 33 rebounds 3-7 free throws
Broden Lien 12 points 11 rebounds
Ross Jirik 9 points
Steffen Sather 9 points 7 rebounds
Titans host LPA on Thursday night in Ulen 
Bagley 49 at Lake Park-Audubon (DH) 48
Warroad 60 at B-G-MR 67
Clearbrook-Gonvick 79 at Blackduck 68
East Grand Forks 75 at Red Lake County (RLF) 61
Sacred Heart 86 at Stephen-Argyle 57
Girls Basketball
Climax/Fisher 36 at Mahnomen/Waubun (DH) 56
The Mahnomen Waubun Thunderbirds used a aggressive defense and worked the ball inside to hold off the Climax Fisher Knights.  The Knights struggled with turnovers which resulted in easy point for M/W, and both teams struggled from the free throw line, but it would be key shots in the 2nd half that would help lead the THunderbirds to the win.

M/W stats 3-2
5 of 15 from the line, 23 turnovers
Makena Spaeth 17 pts
Nicole Swedberg 16 pts
Sydney Clark 12 pts

C-F stats 1-3
6 of 11 from the line, 37 turnovers
Lindsey Kurz 18 pts
Ada-Borup/West 52 at Fosston (DH) 42
The Ada-Borup/NCW Cougars held off a stiff challenge from the Fosston Greyhounds Tuesday night in Fosston. The Cougars scored the final seven points of the first half and took a 25-20 lead into halftime. Mariah McKeever led the Cougars with 18 points as Ada-Borup/NCW improved to 3-1 overall and 1-0 in conference play. The Cougars took the lead for good at 22-20 with 1:39 remaining in the first half and would eventually build their lead to as many as fifteen at 42-27. Jaclyn Hubbard led Fosston with 15 points as they Greyhounds fall to 3-1 overall and 1-1 in the Pine to Prairie Conference. The Cougars used runs of 11-0 and 9-0 in the second half to help hem pull away from the Greyhounds. The Cougars will return to action on Thursday, December 13th when they travel to Frazee for a non-conference game against the Hornets (106.5 FM). The Greyhounds are off until Friday, December 14th when they travel to Win-E-Mac (1480-AM/99.7 FM). Ada-Borup/NCW won the "B" Squad game 43-37.

ADA-BORUP/NCW: (3-1; 1-0)
20 turnovers
10-16 at the free throw line
Mariah McKeever 18 points/5 rebounds
Kora Kritzberger 17 points/8 rebounds
Leah Sip 6 points (off the bench)
Maddie Smart 5 points/4 rebounds
Jakia Thompson 4 points/4 rebounds
Rachel Arends 3 points

FOSSTON: (3-1; 1-1)
25 turnovers
7-16 at the free throw line
Jaclyn Hubbard 15 points/3 rebounds
Kora Norland 7 points
Katelyn Vesledahl 6 points/5 rebounds (off the bench)
Jenna Manecke 6 points
Brooklyn Ostenaa 6 points/9 rebounds
Win-E-Mac 60 at NCE-UH (DH) 56
The Titans and Patriots exchanged the lead just once in the first half, and Win-E-Mac had a four point lead at halftime.  There were six lead changes in the second half, after the Titans cut the Patriot lead down from nine points.  The lead was just one point for the Patriots with over a minute to go, but a couple free throws in the end would seal it, and the Patriots would hang on for their first victory of the season.

Win-E-Mac (1-3)
40 rebouds 26 turnovers 11-23 free throws
Lindsey Espeseth 16 points 10 rebounds 
Kylie Brekke 14 points 6 rebounds
Carlie Sander 10 points 4 rebounds
Patriots host Fosston on Friday 

NCE-UH (0-5)
41 rebounds, 22 turnovers, 16-23 free throws
Alivia Mortenson 16 points 15 rebounds
Brianna Thompson 11 points 3 rebounds
Titans host LPA on Friday in Twin Valley

JV - NCE-UH 52-16 over Win-E-Mac
Fertile-Beltrami 31 at Park Christian 56
HalfTime Score: Park Christian 39Fertile-Beltrami 13
 
Park Christian stats:
Karley Motschenbacher-19 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals
Anika Carlson- 13 points, 4 rebounds, 1 block
Eden Tofibam- 10 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals
 
Fertile-Beltrami stats:
Shelby Dunbar- 8 points
Aubree Steffes- 6 points
Bagley 45 at Lake Park-Audubon (DH) 74
Littlefork-Big Falls 77 at Warroad 22
Tournament – (B-G-MR, RLCC, S-A, ) at NCTC
Game 1 – Stephen Argyle Central over Clearbrook/Gonvick 71-55
Game 2 – Red Lake over BGMR 63-43
Game 3 – Red Lake County Central over Cass Lake 71-60
Game 4 – EGF Sacred Heart over Goodridge/Grgyla 67-43
Click here to view stats
Hockey
Minnesota Wild Hockey – Montreal Canadians 1 at Minnesota Wild 7
(6:45 pm pre-game show)
Kittson Co Central 4 at Red Lake Falls 3
Bagley-Fosston 3 at Lake of the Woods 2
Wrestling
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena at RLCC (Oklee)
New York Mills 39 at Barnesville 21
106: Chris Yoder (NYM) over (BARN) (For.)
113: Ayden Hauck (BARN) over Austin Hughes (NYM) (Fall 2:49)
120: Carter Haman (NYM) over (BARN) (For.)
126: Dane Niemi (NYM) over Chase Brenner (BARN) (Dec 8-3)
132: Tim Boone (BARN) over (NYM) (Dec 4-1)
138: Gabe Geiser (NYM) over (BARN) (For.)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Bren Salo (NYM) over Nathan Rehder (BARN) (Fall 5:10)
160: Tanner Kadrmas (BARN) over Jon Ronning (NYM) (Dec 8-4)
170: Dylan Fischer (NYM) over Cole Swenson (BARN) (Fall 1:35)
182: Brady Kroll (BARN) over Elliot Mann (NYM) (Dec 3-1)
195: Alex Sandoval (NYM) over (BARN) (For.)
220: Jackson Poepping (BARN) over (NYM) (For.)
285: Double Forfeit
 
Triangular – H-CV & Fertile-Beltrami at Grafton
Grafton 40 Fertile-Beltrami 30
106: Double Forfeit
113: Daunte Yost (FEBE) over (GRAF) (For.)
120: Chance Burns (GRAF) over Wesley Ramberg (FEBE) (Dec 12-8)
126: Robert Parsons III (GRAF) over Levi Qualley (FEBE) (Dec 8-7)
132: Hunter Hitchen (FEBE) over Alex Ibanez (GRAF) (Fall 0:57)
138: Jose Rodriguez (GRAF) over Tyler Stuhaug (FEBE) (Fall 1:28)
145: Rey Rios (GRAF) over Ivan Nephew (FEBE) (Fall 1:15)
152: Carter Parsons (GRAF) over (FEBE) (For.)
160: Brandon Van Den Einde (FEBE) over Hunter Frier (GRAF) (Fall 1:12)
170: Saleem Elsarraf (GRAF) over Alex Smith (FEBE) (MD 14-4)
182: Brian Sisk (GRAF) over Micah Tollefson (FEBE) (Fall 3:53)
195: Harmon Liebl (FEBE) over (GRAF) (For.)
220: Dakota Qualley (FEBE) over Felipe Garcia (GRAF) (Fall 3:52)
285: Tristin Lopez (GRAF) over (FEBE) (For.)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 57 Fertile-Beltrami 18
113: Carter Iverson (H-CV) over (FEBE) (For.)
120: Wesley Ramberg (FEBE) over Jeremiah Torroll (H-CV) (Fall 2:18)
126: Luke Leshuk (H-CV) over Levi Qualley (FEBE) (Fall 1:38)
132: Matt Anderson (H-CV) over Hunter Hitchen (FEBE) (Dec 11-5)
138: Adyn Eckart (H-CV) over Tyler Stuhaug (FEBE) (Fall 0:13)
145: Colton Tapson (H-CV) over Ivan Nephew (FEBE) (Fall 2:00)
152: Double Forfeit
160: Brandon Van Den Einde (FEBE) over (H-CV) (For.)
170: Gavin Wright (H-CV) over Micah Tollefson (FEBE) (Fall 0:54)
182: Mark Hastings (H-CV) over (FEBE) (For.)
195: Jake Moore (H-CV) over Harmon Liebl (FEBE) (Fall 1:40)
 220: Jacob Pruneda (H-CV) over Dakota Qualley (FEBE) (Fall 1:03)
285: Seth Owens (H-CV) over (FEBE) (For.)
106: Daunte Yost (FEBE) over Christian Brist (H-CV) (Fall 3:10)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 55 Grafton 24
120: Jeremiah Torroll (H-CV) over (GRAF) (For.)
126: Luke Leshuk (H-CV) over Robert Parsons III (GRAF) (Dec 14-7)
132: Matt Anderson (H-CV) over Alex Ibanez (GRAF) (MD 11-2)
138: Adyn Eckart (H-CV) over Jose Rodriguez (GRAF) (Fall 1:26)
145: Rey Rios (GRAF) over Colton Tapson (H-CV) (Fall 1:53)
152: Carter Parsons (GRAF) over (H-CV) (For.)
160: Hunter Frier (GRAF) over (H-CV) (For.)
170: Gavin Wright (H-CV) over Saleem Elsarraf (GRAF) (Fall 3:29)
182: Mark Hastings (H-CV) over (GRAF) (For.)
195: Jake Moore (H-CV) over Brian Sisk (GRAF) (Fall 5:31)
220: Jacob Pruneda (H-CV) over Felipe Garcia (GRAF) (Fall 1:40)
285: Seth Owens (H-CV) over Tristin Lopez (GRAF) (Fall 5:30)
106: Christian Brist (H-CV) over (GRAF) (For.)
113: Chance Burns (GRAF) over Carter Iverson (H-CV) (Fall 0:22)

 

Wednesday, December 12, 2018
Men's Basketball
Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball – Minnesota Timberwolves at Sacramento Kings 9:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(8:30 pm pre-game show)

Thursday, December 13, 2018
Boys Basketball
Bagley at Clearbrook-Gonvick on KKCQ-FM
Red Lake at Climax/Fisher
Mahnomen-Waubun at Ada-Borup/West
Roseau at Warroad
Girls Basketball
Ada-Borup/NC West at Frazee on KRJB
Hawley at D-G-F on KRJM
Warroad at Thief River Falls
Red Lake Falls at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Roseau at Bagley
Hockey
Warroad at Thief River Falls

Friday, December 14, 2018
Boys Basketball
Bagley at Ada-Borup/NC West (DH) on KRJB
Mahnomen-Waubun at Park Christian (DH) on KRJM
Red Lake County at Stephen-Argyle
D-G-F at Hawley
Football
NDSU Bison Football (FCS Playoffs/Semifinals) – South Dakota State at NDSU 7:00 PM on KKCQ-FM
(6:30 pm pre-game show)
Girls Basketball
Fosston at Win-E-Mac on KKCQ-AM
Bagley at Ada-Borup/NC West (DH) on KRJB
Mahnomen-Waubun at Park Christian (DH) on KRJM
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Larimore
Tournament – (B-G-MR, RLCC, S-A, ) at NCTC
3 PM Cass Lake vs Goodridge/Grygla
4:45 PM Clearbrook Gonvick vs BGMR
6:30 PM Stephen Argyle Central vs Red Lake
8:15 PM Red Lake County Central vs EGF Sacred Heart
Hockey
Wahpeton/Breckenridge at Red Lake Falls
Wrestling
Invitational – at Cass Lake-Bena
Aitkin, Andover, Bagley-Fosston, Barnesville, BGMR, Belgrade Brooten Elrosa, Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale/ Parkers Prairie (BHVPP), Blackduck /Cass Lake-Bena (BCLB), Crookston, Crosby/Ironton, Deer River, Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DGF), Fertile/Beltrami, Fergus Falls, Frazee, Hibbing, Hutchinson, Lakeville North, Long Praire/Grey Eagle, Mahnomen/Waubun, Minnewaska Area, Mora, Morris Area, Nashwauk Keewatin, New York Mills, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus, Pierz, Roseau, Sauk Centre/Melrose, St Cloud Tech/Apollo, Staples/Motley, Thief River Falls, United North Central, Virginia, Wadena Deer Creek, Walker Hackensack Akeley, West Central Area.  
 

Saturday, December 15, 2018
Boys Basketball
at REA/TRF – Win-E-Mac vs. Stephen-Argyle 3:00 PM
Dance
(Bagley, ) at BOLD
Girls Basketball
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Northern Cass 3:00 PM on KRJB
Tournament – (B-G-MR, Red Lake, C-G, RLCC, S-A, ) at NCTC on KKCQ-FM
Mahnomen-Waubun at Warroad
at REA/TRF – Kittson Co Central vs. Win-E-Mac 1:30 PM
Hockey
Bagley-Fosston at Prairie Centre 3:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake Falls
Wrestling
Invitational – at Cass Lake-Bena
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, Aitkin, Andover, Bagley-Fosston, Barnesville, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Bertha-Hewitt, BGMR, Coon Rapids, Crookston, Crosby-Ironton, Deer River, Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Fergus Falls, Fertile-Beltrami, Frazee, Hibbing, Hutchinson, Lakeville North, Long Prairie Grey Eagle, Mahnomen/Waubun, Minnewaska Area, Mora, Morris Area, Nashwauk-Keewatin, New York Mills, Park Rapids Area, Pequot Lakes/ Pine River Backus, Pierz, Roseau, Sauk Centre/Melrose, Spectrum, St. Cloud Apollo, Staples Motley, Thief River Falls, United North Central, Virginia, Wadena-Deer Creek, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, West Central Area 

Monday, December 17, 2018
Boys Basketball
Fosston at Bagley on KKCQ-AM
Northome/Kelliher at Clearbrook-Gonvick on KKCQ-FM
NCE/U-H at Mahnomen/Waubun (DH) on KRJM
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Hatton-Northwood
Girls Basketball
NCE/U-H at Mahnomen/Waubun (DH) on KRJM
Northern Freeze at Red Lake Falls
Red Lake County Central at Fosston
Wrestling
B-G-MR at Crookston

Tuesday, December 18, 2018
Boys Basketball
Park Christian at Ada-Borup/NC West (DH) on KRJB
Warroad at Lake of the Woods
NCTC Boys Holiday Classic – at NCTC
3:00 PM Cass Lake Bena (Home) vs Stephen Argyle Central (Visitor)
4:45 PM Goodridge/Grygla (Home) vs BGMR (Visitor)
6:30 PM Fertile Beltrami JV (Home) vs Red Lake County JV (Visitor)
8:15 PM Fertlie Beltrami (Home) vs Red Lake County (Visitor)
Girls Basketball
Park Christian at Ada-Borup/NC West (DH) on KRJB
Fosston at Bagley on KKCQ-FM
Win-E-Mac at Fertile-Beltrami on KRJM
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Thompson
Kelliher-Northome at Warroad
Kittson Co Central at Stephen-Argyle
Wrestling
Quadrangular – B-CL-B, GFRR, TRF at Roseau