Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Volleyball
Section 6A North Quarterfinal – #8 NCE-UH 0 at #1 Wadena Deer Creek 3
25-22, 25-15, 25-12
Section 8AA North Quarterfinal – #5 Thief River Falls 0 at #4 D-G-F 3
25-11, 25-7, 25-19
The DGF Rebels ran away with the first two sets, and fended off a Prowler return in the third set, winning for the third time this season over Thief River Falls on Wednesday night in the Sub-Section Quarterfinal.  What has proven to be an x-factor for the Rebels this season, was the key for success on Wednesday night, and that is serving.  The Rebels spot served and found holes in the Prowler receive, earning a sweep, and advancing to the Sub-Section Semifinals vs #1 Park Rapids on Friday night.

#4 DGF (15-14)
Matia Watt 15 kills 4 blocks
Ellie Seidler 19 assists 5 kills
Mariah Iwen 19 assists
Peyton Wilson 17 serve points 9 kills
Gracie Geisinger 16 serve points

#5 Thief River Falls (8-13)
Alexis Huot 11 assists
Hailey Rogalla, Coral Mattison, Carley Johnson 3 kills each
Section 6A North Quarterfinal – #5 Frazee at #4 Barnesville 7:00 PM
Section 6A North Quarterfinal – #11 Lake Park Audubon at #3 New York Mills 7:00 PM
Section 6A North Quarterfinal – #7 Menahga 0 at #2 Park Christian 3
25-22, 25-18, 25-17
PC Stats:
Karley Motschenbacher 14 kills. 
Regan Nelson 8 kills
Allison Lien 12 digs
Regan Anderson 9 digs and 3 aces
Delia Roisum 13 assists
Grace Schmidt 12 assists
 
The Falcons advance to the next round and will play New York Mills Friday night at 7:30 in Perham.
Section 6A South Quarterfinal – #8 Hancock at #1 Henning 7:00 PM
Section 6A South Quarterfinal – #5 Parkers Prairie at #4 Breckenridge 7:00 PM
Section 6A South Quarterfinal – #6 Underwood at #3 Brandon Evansville 7:00 PM
Section 6A South Quarterfinal – #7 Wheaton Herman Norcross at #2 Clinton Graceville Beardsley 7:00 PM
Section 8AA North Quarterfinal – #7 Warroad 0 at #2 Hawley 3
25-15, 25-12, 25-18
Section 8AA North Quarterfinal – #6 East Grand Forks 0 at #3 Roseau 3
25-16, 25-10, 25-20
Section 8AA South Quarterfinal – #8 Pierz at #1 Pequot Lakes 7:00 PM
Section 8AA South Quarterfinal – #5 Pillager 0 at #4 Little Falls 3
25-23, 25-18, 25-23
Section 8AA South Quarterfinal – #7 Fergus Falls 3 at #2 Staples Motley 0
25-15, 25-22, 25-20
Section 8AA South Quarterfinal – #6 Crosby Ironton 1 at #3 Perham 3
25-13, 19-25, 25-15, 25-22
Section Volleyball Bracket MSHSL –

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Football
Minnesota Vikings Football – Washington Redskins at Minnesota Vikings 7:20 PM on KRJB 106.5 FM, KKCQ 96.7 FM & KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
(join in progress after volleyball)
Volleyball
Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #8 Blackduck at #1 Fosston 7:00 PM on KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #7 Win-E-Mac at #2 Ada Borup/West 7:00 PM on KRJB 106.5 FM
Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #6 RLCC at #3 Fertile Beltrami 7:00 PM on KKCQ 96.7 FM
Section 8A West Quarterfinal – #5 Clearbrook Gonvick at #4 Mahnomen/Waubun 7:00 PM on KRJM 101.5 FM
Griggs Co Central at Thompson
Northern Cass at Richland
May-Port CG at Hatton-Northwood
Larimore at F-S-H-P
MSHSL Section Volleyball Bracket –
Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #8 Warren Alvarado Oslo at #1 Kittson County Central 7:00 PM
Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #5 Lake of the Woods at #4 Stephen Argyle 7:00 PM
Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #6 Northern Freeze at #3 Badger Greenbush Middle River 7:00 PM
Section 8A East Quarterfinal – #7 Goodridge Grygla at #2 Sacred Heart 7:00 PM

Friday, October 25, 2019
Football
Valley City at Hillsboro-Central Valley
MN Section Brackets –
Volleyball
8AA Quarterfinals –
MSHSL Section Volleyball Bracket –
Cross Country
Section 8A Meet – at Bagley 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 26, 2019
Football
NCAA Football – Washington State Cougars at Oregon Ducks 9:00 PM on KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
Section 6 9-man Semifinal – #5 Park Christian at #1 Win-E-Mac 2:00 PM on KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
Section 8A Semifinal – #4 Red Lake County at #1 Ada Borup/West 2:00 PM on KRJB 106.5 FM
NDSU Bison Football – NDSU Bison at South Dakota State Jackrabbits 2:00 PM on KRJB 106.5 FM & KKCQ 96.7 FM
(1:30 pm pre-game show on KKCQ/96.7 FM; join in progress after high school football on KRJB/106.5 FM)
Section 6 9-man Semifinal – #3 Blackduck at #2 Fertile Beltrami 7:00 PM on KKCQ 96.7 FM
Minnesota Gophers Football – Maryland at Minnesota Gophers 2:30 PM on KRJM 101.5 FM
(join in progress after high school football)
Section 8A Semifinal – #3 Polk County West at #2 Mahnomen/Waubun (Mahnomen) 2:00 PM on KRJM 101.5 FM
8AA Semifinals – at High Seed
MN Section Brackets –
Section 6A Semifinal – #5 New York Mills at #1 Underwood 2:00 PM
Section 6A Semifinal – #3 Breckenridge at #2 Walker Hackensack Akeley 2:00 PM
Section 8 9-man Semifinal – #4 Badger Greenbush Middle River at #1 North Central (Kelliher) 2:00 PM
Section 8 9-man Semifinal – #3 Stephen Argyle at #2 Warren Alvarado Oslo 6:00 PM
Section 8AA Semifinal – #4 Warroad at #1 Barnesville 2:00 PM
Section 8AA Semifinal – #3 Frazee at #2 Pelican Rapids 2:00 PM
Section 8AAA Semifinal – #4 Fergus Falls at #1 DGF 2:00 PM
Section 8AAA Semifinal – #3 Perham at #2 Pequot Lakes 2:00 PM
Volleyball
JV Jamboree – at Hillsboro-Central Valley
MSHSL Section Volleyball Bracket –
Cross Country
ND State Meet – at Minot

Sunday, October 27, 2019
Football
NFL Sunday Night Football – Green Bay Packers at Kansas City Chiefs 6:30 PM on KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
MN Section Brackets –

Monday, October 28, 2019
Football
NFL Monday Night Football – Miami Dolphins at Pittsburgh Steelers 6:30 PM on KKCQ 1480 AM & 99.7 FM
MN Section Brackets –
Volleyball
F-S-H-P at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg
Griggs Co Central at Hillsboro-Central Valley (H)
MSHSL Section Volleyball Bracket –

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Volleyball
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Midway-Minto
Oak Grove at Northern Cass
Thompson at May-Port-CG
MSHSL Section Volleyball Bracket –