Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Friday, February 23, 2018
Boys Basketball
Red Lake County 66 at Clearbrook-Gonvick 48
Derek Peterson and Ethan Vettleson each scored 19 points to help lead the Red Lake County Rebels past the Clearbrook-Gonvick Bears Friday night at Clearbrook-Gonvick High School. The Rebels took the lead for good at 15-12 and took a 35-24 lead into halftime. The Bears struggled from the floor and the free throw line as they drop to 8-17 overall. Clearbrook-Gonvick shot 6-22 at the free throw line while the Rebels were 15-25 at the stripe. Matt Vettleson hit three 3 pointers for the Rebels as Red lake County improved to 8-17. It was the third time the two teams met this season with Red Lake County winning the first game on December 9th 66-60 and Clearbrook-Gonvick winning the second matchup on February 1st 83-78. Ethan Dorman was the leading scorer for the Bears with 17 points. The Rebels will close out the regular season on Monday, February 26th when they host the Win-E-Mac Patriots at Plummer (96.7 FM). Clearbrook-Gonvick will play their final regular season game on Tuesday, February 27th at Mahnomen/Waubun. Red Lake County won the "B" Squad game 67-24.

 
D-G-F at Hawley
Climax-Fisher 61 at Stephen-Argyle 90
Barnesville 36 at NCE-UH 69
Park Christian at Wheaton
Hillsboro-Central Valley 101 at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 28
Girls Basketball
NCE-UH 61 at Climax-Fisher (C) 56
Section Tournament Brackets –
Click here to view brackets for Section 8A
 
Hockey
MN Gophers 1 at Penn State 5
Other
Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball – Minnesota Timberwolves 102 at Houston Rockets 120
(6:30 pm pre game show)
A Salute to the Panthers – 7:00 PM on KRJB
As the sun sets on Norman County West athletics, we’ll take a walk down memory lane and visit the history of the NCW Panthers. There will be interviews with past Norman County West coaches, alumni, staff and more.
Wrestling
Individual Sections – at TBA

Saturday, February 24, 2018
Boys Basketball
PTP Conference Championship Game (at Bagley) – Fosston 61 vs. NCE/U-H 53
Fosston outlasted Norman County East Ulen-Hitterdal ( NCEUH) 61-53 in overtime to claim the Pine to Prairie boys basketball championship Saturday in Bagley.  NCEUH had defeated the Greyhounds during the regular season, 51-43.  In this title game,  the Greyhounds started nine quick points, including five from guard Brett Sundquist.  A few minutes later, Sundquist injured his knee and would not play the rest of the game. Fosston's reserves filled the void ---  Fosston would lead 27-12 with 4:37 to play in the first half with solid team defense and timely baskets from Jason Voxland, Karsten Broadley and Hunter Kroening.  NCEUH closed the deficit as reserve Toby Bjerklie ignited the Titans late in the first half, and scored nine points in the first half. Fosston led 29-19 at the half.   NCEUH moved the ball better for a good second half start, outscoring the Greyhounds 18-4 to take their first lead at 35-33, and, led 37-33 forcing the Greyhounds to take a timeout with 13:24 to play.   There would be six more ties, 50-50 would be the last tie with :56 remaining.  Neither team scored in the final minute with both having opportunities, turnovers and missed shots.  In overtime, NCEUH scored first and did not score in the final thre minutes of overtime as  Fosston outscored the next 11 points.  With the conference championship victory, Fosston has won seven straight, now , 19-6.  NCEUH slips to 21-3 on the season. 

NCEUH stats:
Braden Wilmore 9 points
Dawson Fox 14 points ( all in the second half)
Noah Klemetson 3 points
Isaac Habedank 10 points, 6 rebounds
Toby Bjerklie 11 points
Kale McCollum 6 points

Fosston stats:
Brett Sundquist 5 pints
Cory Drellak 3 points
Jason Voxland 19 points
Karsten Broadley 13 points, 12 rebounds, 6 assists
Hunter Kroening 17 points, 8 rebounds
Austin Schmidt 2 points
Treydon Carlson 2 points

 
Audio
Fosston Coach Ben Hemberger talks about matchup with Titans (CC044)
Rothsay 64 at Norman County West 62
Panther Hoopla was a major success on Saturday and the "Thank You's" begin with Christie Melting, Ron Ohren, Emily Finney, McKeag Borne and Dave Rufvold, and all others who had a hand in creating an atmosphere and celebration of the Norman County West Panthers.  The Final Regular Season basketball game in Norman County West Panther history was one for the memorybank,  The Panthers played host to the Rothsay Tigers at a capacity crowd inside the Ruth Steen Gymnasium and Cactus Court, sporting Blue & Gray and letterman jackets from 1983 and newer.  The Panthers and Tigers played a great back and forth first half, with 8 lead changes and 3 ties.  Tigers would lead at halftime by 7.  The second half saw the lead stretch to 11 points for the Tigers, but the Panthers would not give in.  With under a minute to play, the lead was down to 8, and Norman County West would keep chipping away, taking advantage of missed free throws and fouls.  Evan Borgan was fouled trailing by three points with under 30 seconds to play.  He would make two of the three shots, and the lead was only one point.  After a missed free throw by Rothsay with under 6 seconds to play, they Panthers had a chance to tie or win, but the last second three point shot by Verdis Barber was off-line, and the Tigers would earn the win.

Rothsay (7-16)
Wyatt Curtis 28 points
Landon Lang 18 points 7 rebounds
Parker Keep 12 points
20 rebounds, 12-21 free throws, 10 turnovers

Norman County West (6-17)
Bailey Spaeth 12 points 7 rebounds
Evan Borgan 16 points 
Verdis Barber 19 points 9 rebounds
Austin Carlson 10 points
7-11 free throws, 24 rebounds, 9 turnovers
Panthers await their seed for the 8A Tournament, and will find out if they will play another home game, or if this was the last game ever inside the "Panther Cage" in Halstad.
Girls Basketball
PTP Conference Championship Game (at Bagley) – Fertile-Beltrami 39 vs. Ada-Borup/NCW 65
Ada-Borup Norman County West won the conference championship for the seventh time in eight years with this overall title game format.  The Cougars defeated Fertile-Beltrami 65-39 as they improved to 23-2 heading into tournament play.   Fertile-Beltrami is 12-15 going into the tournaments.   Ada-Borup Norman County West never trailed on Saturday  ---  leading 9-0, and  24-5 for the largest lead in the first half when Fertile-Beltrami improved their play to cut the deficit to 24-15.  The Cougars would push the lead to  36-21 at halftime.  Fertile-Beltrami got no closer than a 13 point deficit in the second half.   Fertile-Beltrami made thier first appearance in the title game while Ada-Borup Norman County West has played in all eight title games played.  The Cougars have lost only four conference games in the past eight seasons, three in regular season play and the other in the 2014 title game. 

Ada-Borup Norman County West stats:
Olivia Winfrey 2 points
Mariah McKeever 21 points
Maddie Smart 6 points
Brookelyn Erickson 5 points
Kora Kritzberger 20 points, 6 rebounds
Ivy Johnson 11 points

Fertile-Beltrami stats:
Marlee Steffes 14 points  7 rebounds
Lauren Harstad 5 points
Emily Motteberg 6 points
Shelby Dunbar  7 points
Olivia Ellingson 3 points
Tessa Motteberg 2 points
Ann Sykes 2 points



 
Northwoods Conference Championship Game – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Red lake 2:00 PM on KKCQ-FM
Audio
Red Lake Coach Holthusen-it's a great tune up before tournaments (CC045)
Hockey
MN Gophers at Penn State on KRJM
Section 8A Semifinals –
Other
Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball – Chicago Bulls at Minnesota Timberwolves 8:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(pre-game show at 7:30 pm)
Wrestling
Individual Sections – at TBA

Sunday, February 25, 2018
Hockey
Minnesota Wild Hockey – San Jose Sharks at Minnesota Wild 7:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(6:45 pm pre-game show)
Men's Basketball
MN Gophers at Purdue 2:30 PM on KRJB

Monday, February 26, 2018
Boys Basketball
Win-E-Mac at Red Lake County (Plummer) on KKCQ-FM
Ada-Borup at Stephen-Argyle
Audio
Ada Borup coach Trevor Stewart talks about the Regular Season Finale. 85201
Hillcrest Lutheran at NCE-UH
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Fertile-Beltrami
Climax-Fisher at Kittson Co Central

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Boys Basketball
Northern Freeze at Fosston on KKCQ-FM
Perham at D-G-F
Blackduck at Littlefork-Big Falls
Crookston at Barnesville
Audio
Barnesville coach Todd Henrickson looks at the week ahead. 85202
Bagley at East Grand Forks
ND Region Play-in – at TBA

Thursday, March 1, 2018
Girls Basketball
Section 8AA Play-in – at High Seed
Hockey
Section 8A Finals –

Friday, March 2, 2018
Boys Basketball
Wadena-Deer Creek at Bagley
Hawley at NCE-UH
Pelican Rapids at Lake Park-Audubon
Barnesville at Staples-Motley